Privacy and Confidentiality

The Privacy and Confidentiality statement for this website is shown below, or you can download a copy by clicking here.

Scheme Rules

This site aims to give you an overview of the MPS, and we hope you will find it a useful source of information. Please remember that the Rules of the Scheme set out your entitlement to benefits and in the event of a discrepancy, the Rules will overrule the information provided on this website.

Copyright

The copyright in these pages belongs to the Trustees of the Mineworkers’ Pension Scheme Limited (TMPSL) and all rights are reserved. Permission is given for the downloading, printing and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the sole purpose of reading them or viewing them on a standalone personal computer or monitor. The content of this website will be updated from time to time and this Privacy and Confidentiality statement may also be updated. If you do download or print a copy for personal use, you may wish to check the current version of the website and the Statement from time to time to ensure you have the most up to date information.

The content of this website will be updated from time to time and this Privacy and Confidentiality statement may also be updated. If you do download or print a copy for personal use, you may wish to check the current version of the Statement on the website and the Statement from time to time to ensure you have the most up to date information.

Data protection

Privacy & Data Protection Statement for Website

In this notice, ‘
MPS’ means the Mineworkers’ Pension Scheme, or means Trustees of the Mineworkers’ Pension Scheme Limited as trustee of the MPS and ‘you’ or ‘your’ means the member of the MPS.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and operate a strict policy in respect of your personal information. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

In the course of administering your pension and calculating your benefits due from the Scheme we may collect and hold information about you which is provided to us by you, your former employer, other pension schemes or your and our medical advisors.

For the purpose of administering your pension and calculating benefits, we may disclose your personal information to the Guarantor, our professional advisers, including legal, medical professionals, the Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation, tracing bureaus, actuaries and, if appropriate, our AVC provider.

We may also transfer your information to:

  • a new pension provider, where you wish to take a transfer value. This may be your new employer, the trustee of its pension scheme or an insurer;
  • pensions administrators, to undertake benefit calculations and maintain your personal information;
  • pension payroll providers, to pay pension benefits to you and to others; and
  • insurance companies, for the purposes of buying-out your benefits.


Your personal information will be kept for as long as is required to pay your (and any dependant’s) pension benefits.

As new services are introduced your information may also be used in other ways and we will notify you of new features as and when they become available.

The data controller for these purposes is the Trustees of the Mineworkers’ Pension Scheme Limited.

Security of Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have put in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to prevent unauthorised disclosure or use of your personal information. Additionally, we have implemented organisational measures to keep your personal information secure against the threat of human intervention. These measures include training our employees, and providing them with regular reminders of their individual obligations. Also MPS uses approved secure third parties to process your information and to distribute Scheme literature on our behalf.

It is possible that we may transfer, or that a third party service provider which is providing pension administration services to the MPS may transfer, some of your information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those in the EEA. Where information is transferred outside the EEA we will ensure appropriate confidentiality agreements are in place to protect your information.

Contact Information


We may use your contact information to keep you updated about your pension and the activities of MPS.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to know what personal information we hold that relates to you, the purpose for which we hold it and the identity of any person to whom it has been disclosed. You are also entitled to receive a copy. If you would like to exercise these rights or of you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect please write to: The Scheme Secretary, MPS, Ventana House, 2 Concourse Way, Sheaf Street, Sheffield S1 2BJ. We may charge you a small administration fee to comply with your request.


Third party web sites

This website includes links to other websites. TMPSL does not approve or assume responsibility for the content of any other websites.

 

Close